Privacy Policy

Surecover Group Limited offers extended service plans for a range of domestic appliances such as washing machines, dish washers, cookers etc. These plans do not replace the manufacturers’ warranties but offer protection from future faults that may arise after the manufacturers’ warranties have expired.

Surecover Group Limited ("we") is the "Data Controller" of your information. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact us by phone on 0800 029 1894 email at hello@surecovergroup.co.uk or write to us at Surecover Group Ltd, Tower Point, 44 North Road, Brighton, BN1 1YR.

(*Calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.)

Using Your Information;

Personal Data Type:

Source:

Name, address, contact details and payment details

The personal data we use is obtained from a number of marketing and Lifestyle research companies via online and telephone survey. We undertake due diligence on all our suppliers to try and ensure that the appropriate consent has been given by you for your information to be used and to receive direct marketing calls from Surecover Group Ltd. 

Goods information:

The details of the appliance/appliances to be included in any plan

 

The personal data we have collected will be used as per bellow;

Activity

The need to process

Lawful Basis

Completing service contract plan application by phone

Completing application process

Consent/Legitimate Interest

Provide you with information relating to the service plan

Contract / Opt In

Internal accounting processes  

Contract / Opt In

Registering for an event

Dealing with a claim

Contract / Opt In

Email Marketing

To send information and marketing messages by email.

Consent / Opt In

Telephone

To contact you, from time to time, to discuss new plans, plan renewals and new products you may be interested in

Consent / Opt In

Post

To send you your service contract certificate and supporting documentation

Contract


As necessary to enable us to fulfil our contract/contracts with you.
For our legitimate interests in undertaking marketing about our products and services by post, phone and email.
Checking and verifying your identity and contact details.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:-

  • Right of rectification – You have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Surecover Group Ltd  refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.
  • Right to be removed from our systems – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

Retention Period

  • Surecover Group Limited will process personal data for up to six years and store the personal data for six years in support of any claims under the service plans.
    We do not retain payment details.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Surecover Group Limited or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with Surecover Group Ltd’s data protection representative at hello@surecovergroup.co.uk or directly with the supervisory authority.

The supervisory body for the UK is: –

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)